HOAGLAND

Family Corrispondence

 

The information published here is a collection from various websites.

Some of this information is based upon research in progress and

and has not necessarily been proven or finalized.

Welcome to our family pages.  We are Jay Funk and Barbra Ballard Funk and these pages are a labor of love for our children and the reset of the family.  These pages are simply an attempt to research and document where our families have come from, plus any other interesting tid-bits.

Questions or Comments or Additions or Corrections?

Please eMail : jay@usfunks.net

 

 

 

From: Lyle Geiger
Sent: Saturday, July 18, 2015 9:49 AM
Subject: Family Website

Hi

My name is Pat Geiger.  Hy husband, Lyle, and I live in Waynesboro, PA near Gettysburg.  We were raised in Nebraska.  We lived in Baltimore for five years after we got married.  Lyle was a CPA and I was a high school teacher at that time.  We moved to Los Angeles in 1974 and lived there for 33 years.  The instant Lyle retired we moved back to the East Coast.  I am descended from Siche (Fytje) Hoagland and Joseph Leigh.  I always call him Joseph Leigh Jr. to keep him straight from his father Joseph Leigh the immigrant from Ireland.  Yesterday we found a record online indicating that Joseph Leigh Jr.ís middle name was ďSmith.Ē  That would make sense because his mother was Thankful (Smith) Leigh from Perth Amboy, NJ.  However, I have no proof of his middle name as yet.  Thankful and several of the children and buried at St. Peters Episcopal Church and Graveyard in Perth Amboy. 

We spent the last week in New Jersey doing research.  We spent a lot of time at the Rutgers Library.  Also researched at the New Jersey Historical Society in Newark, the New Jersey Archives in Trenton, and on Thursday afternoon finally made it to the Hunterdon Historical Society in Flemmington.  It was there we found the book by George William Hoagland published in 1976 that says Siche had a first marriage to a ? Van Vliet (my husband says he saw a note somewhere that it was later spelled Van Fleet. 

I have found the record of Joseph Leigh Jr.ís second marriage to Hannah Smith, but so far we have not been able to find Sycheís birth date or place, either of her marriage dates, children she might have had from the first marriage, her death date or place, or where she is buried.  If anybody has located any of that information, I would really appreciate knowing that information.  We met two volunteers at the Hunderdon Historical Society who said that they have lots of bibles stored offsite.  When we go there next time, I will call they and ask them to look for bibles that might help, and they will get them out of storage.  On the next trip we will also go to the Somerset County Historical Society. 

I have names of Sycheís kids with Joseph and of his kids with with his second wife, Hannah.  If you donít have that information and want it, I will be happy to send it to you.  We found Derrick Hoaglandís  will and will inventory at the NJ Archives last week.  I will be happy to send you that information also if you donít have it.  Let me know if I can help in any way.

Pat Geiger

 

From: steven
Sent: Friday, October 19, 2012 7:28 PM
Subject: Family Website

 

Good Evening Jay and Barbara,

 

Ernst Emil Pahlitzsch lived in Chehalis. Not sure why he went up to Tacoma and committed suicide in a hotel on February 27, 1927. According to the Bee Nugget newspaper, he left letters to his two sons. One to my grandfather Bill.  If Emil was more optimistic back then and having a second thought, he would have seen his newborn granddaughter (my mother) Velva Nadyne Pahlitzsch on March 4, 1927. She was married to William Albert Houghland on 18 May 1946.

 

I believe my line isnít the same as yours, however, reaching all the way back to Dirck 1635Ö. Our same ggggggggrandfather?

 

William 1925,

Albert 1878,

Andrew 1818,

James3 1781,

James2 ca.1757,

James1 1728,

Jacobus Jansen 1702,

Jan Dircksen 1666,

Dirck 1635Ö.

 

Simply put, your website is fantastic. I have a question for you. Why isnít there a Jacobus Jansen 1702 on yours. Is there any way you can help me clarify this?

 

Hereís what I foundÖ. Curtís manuscript. He stated that itís a collaborative proof.

 

http://www.genealogy.com/users/s/y/t/Curt-L-Sytsma/FILE/0004page.html

 

Born NY... The primary proof that the Jacobus Janszoon Hoaglandt who died in Frederick CO, Virginia (now Berkeley CO. West Virginia) prior to October 12, 1759 was the son of Jan Dirksen Hoaglandt and his wife, Jacoba Ryerse.

 

Deceased 12 Oct 1759 in Frederick CO, Virginia (now Berkeley CO. West Virginia) Frederick CO, Virginia is south of Martinsburg, Berkeley CO, West Virginia. West Virginia panhandle is sandwiched between Maryland to the north and Virginia to the south.

 

Let me know why yours donít have his name on yours.

 

Regards,

Steven Houghland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


www.usfunks.net

www.usfunks.net/blog

jay@usfunks.net